SubtitleH
[…] provider or such an organization for excess charges under this title
or title XVIII shall apply to the imposition of any charge imposed
upon the individual in such case.

This paragraph shall not be construed as preventing payment of any
medicare cost-sharing by a medicare supplemental policy or an
employer retiree health plan on behalf of an individual.”.

(2) Conforming clarification.–Section 1905(p)(3) (42 U.S.C.
1396d(p)(3)) is amended by inserting “(subject to section
1902(n)(2))” after “means”.

(b) Limitation on Medicare Providers.– (1) Provider
agreements.–Section 1866(a)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(1)(A)) is
amended– (A) by inserting “(i)” after “(A)”, and (B) by inserting
before the comma at the end the following: “, and (ii) not to impose
any charge that is prohibited under section 1902(n)(3)”.

(2) Nonparticipating providers.–Section 1848(g)(3)(A) (42 U.S.C.
1395w-4(g)(3)(A)) is amended by inserting before the period at the
end the following: and the provisions of section 1902(n)(3)(A) apply
to further limit permissible charges under this section”.