SubtitleH
[…] payment that is not less than the level and amount of payment which
the entity would make for the services if the services were furnished
by a provider which is not a Federally-qualified health center or a
rural health clinic;”.

(3) Effective date.–The amendments made by this subsection shall
apply to services furnished on or after October 1, 1997.

(c) End of Transitional Payment Rules.–Effective for services
furnished on or after October 1, 2003– (1) subparagraph (C) of
section 1902(a)(13) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(13)), as so redesignated, is
repealed, and (2) clause (ix) of section 1903(m)(2)(A) (42 U.S.C.
1396b(m)(2)(A)) is repealed.

(d) Flexibility in Coverage of Non-Freestanding Look-Alikes.– (1)
In general.–Section 1905(l)(2)(B)(iii) (42 U.S.C.
1396d(l)(2)(B)(iii)) is amended by inserting “including requirements
of the Secretary that an entity may not be owned, controlled, or
operated by another entity,” after “such a grant,”.

(2) Effective date.–The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall
apply to services furnished on or after the date of the enactment of
this Act.


SEC. 4713. ELIMINATION OF OBSTETRICAL AND PEDIATRIC PAYMENT RATE
REQUIREMENTS.