SubtitleA
[…] U.S.C. 1395l(a)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting “(and either is
sponsored by a union or employer, or does not provide, or arrange for
the provision of, any inpatient hospital services)” after “prepayment
basis”.

(B) Effective date.–The amendment made by subparagraph (A)
applies to new contracts entered into after the date of enactment of
this Act and, with respect to contracts in effect as of such date,
shall apply to payment for services furnished after December 31,
1998.

(2) Medigap conforming amendment.–Effective January 1, 1999,
section 1882(g)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(g)(1)) is amended by striking “,
during the period beginning on the date specified in subsection
(p)(1)(C) and ending on December 31, 1995,”.


SEC. 4003. CONFORMING CHANGES IN MEDIGAP
PROGRAM
.

(a) Conforming Amendments to Medicare+Choice Changes.– (1) In
general.–Section 1882(d)(3)(A)(i) (42 U.S.C.1395ss(d)(3)(A)(i)) is
amended– (A) in the matter before subclause (I), by inserting