SubtitleA
[…] section the minimum number of enrollees permitted under section
1857(b)(1) of such Act (as so inserted).

(i) Publication of New Capitation Rates.–Not later than 4 weeks
after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health
and Human Services shall announce the annual Medicare+Choice
capitation rates for 1998 under section 1853(b) of the Social
Security Act.

(j) Elimination of Health Care Prepayment Plan Option for Entities
Eligible to Participate As Managed Care Organization.– (1)
Elimination of option.– (A) In general.–Section 1833(a)(1)(A) (42
U.S.C. 1395l(a)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting “(and either is
sponsored by a union or employer, or does not provide, or arrange for
the provision of, any inpatient hospital services)” after “prepayment
basis”.

(B) Effective date.–The amendment made by subparagraph (A)
applies to new contracts entered into after the date of enactment of
this Act and, with respect to contracts in effect as of such date,
shall apply to payment for services furnished after December 31,
1998.